The Canary System™ Privacy Policy


Quantum Dental Technologies Inc. (thereafter referred to as "QDT") is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement is in compliance with PIPEDA and HIPPA and applies to the personal information (which includes personal health information) collected by QDT through The Canary System™.

Introduction

The Canary System™ operated by your dentist allows for the online backup system on the Canary Cloud for your dental health information ("HI") that is measured and recorded by The Canary System™ at the dentist office. QDT provides you and your dentist with the ability to access and analyze your HI online.

Collection and use of personal Information by you and your dentist

With your first use The Canary System™, you will be provided with a unique Canary Username and a password. This will be used to login to the Canary Cloud to create your Canary System account. Once you have logged on, you will be able to choose your own password. Through the creation of the account, you consent to become the Custodian of your Canary System account.

QDT will use the email address you provide when you create your Canary System account to send you an email requesting validation of your email address so that QDT can send email notifications when new Canary System data is available on your account.

The Canary System™ account allows you to manage your Canary HI and regimens, track progress and print out reports. Your dentist will also have access to your personal information stored in your Canary System account for use in the management of your personal dental care; however their access will be limited to core aspects of HI including the printing of reports

How QDT uses your personal information

Personal information collected by QDT is stored and processed in Canada. QDT will not disclose any of your personal information or HI to anyone without prior written consent from you.

QDT has processes and employees whose responsibility is to ensure the protection of your privacy and to notify you in the event that QDT becomes aware of a breach affecting your personal information or HI.

How QDT uses aggregate information and statistics

QDT may use aggregated information from the Canary Cloud for a limited number of purposes, including but not limited to, the improvement of the quality of Canary Cloud and for marketing of Canary Cloud (for example, to tell potential customers how many Canary Cloud users live in Canada). This aggregated information is not associated with any individual account and would not identify you in any way. QDT will not use or disclose your individual account or HI from Canary Cloud for marketing purposes without QDT first asking for and receiving your express consent.

Deleting Records

You can request deletion of any personal information or HI stored by QDT for which you are Custodian by sending a request to privacy@thecanarysystem.com clearly indicating that you would like your personal information deleted from the Canary Cloud. QDT will wait 90 days before permanently deleting your HI in order to help avoid accidental or malicious removal of your HI.

E-mail controls

To keep you informed of the latest improvements, QDT may send you e-mail communications. If you do not want to receive this information, you can unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to privacy@thecanarysystem.com with the words 'unsubscribe" in the subject line. Please allow 3-5 business days for your request to be processed.

Security of your personal information

QDT is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. QDT uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. For example, QDT stores the personal information you provide on computer servers, with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities. QDT uses encryption during transmission and storage of personal information.

Changes to this privacy statement

QDT may occasionally update this privacy statement. In such event, QDT will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the home page of the Canary Cloud or by sending you a notification directly. QDT encourages you to review this privacy statement periodically to stay informed about how Canary Cloud helps you to protect your personal information. Your continued use of Canary Cloud constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.

Contact information for privacy related questions and/or complaint

QDT welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. You have the right to submit a complaint to the applicable Privacy Office if you believe that QDT has not adhered to this statement but, as recommended by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, you are strongly encouraged to try first to settle the matter directly with us, please contact us at privacy@thecanarysystem.com. All questions and/or complaints will be treated as confidential.

© Copyright 2011 Quantum Dental Technologies HOME | CONTACT US | PRIVACY POLICY | DOWNLOAD The Canary System™ DEMO